Home > Community > Forums > PCB Design > maggic via(reverse)

Email

* Required Fields

Recipients email * (separate multiple addresses with commas)

Your name *

Your email *

Message *

Contact Us

* Required Fields
First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Company / Institution *

Comments: *

 maggic via(reverse) 

Last post Thu, Oct 26 2006 10:42 PM by archive. 2 replies.
Started by archive 26 Oct 2006 10:42 PM. Topic has 2 replies and 538 views
Page 1 of 1 (3 items)
Sort Posts:
  • Thu, Oct 26 2006 10:42 PM

    • archive
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Fri, Jul 4 2008
    • Posts 88
    • Points 4,910
    maggic via(reverse) Reply

    Hello guys,

    Same topic here?No.
    It was seperation once. It is full connection now.

    I'd quote my previous methord,which was not payed attention on.

    A via, a negative plane, both net gnd.

    Set a flash whose o-d is smaller then the diameter of the relavent drilled hole.
    would the via be full-conneted with the plane?

    Set the thirmal relief null or circle.then when generating artwork, there would be a warning"regular pad instead". Finally the artwork could identify the via with warning,and
    discard the via.Only the the hole would be in use when the board is manufactured.Then
    would the via be full-conneted with the plane?

    Regards,
    Summer NCUT


    Originally posted in cdnusers.org by tfsummer
    • Post Points: 0
  • Fri, Oct 27 2006 6:18 AM

    • archive
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Fri, Jul 4 2008
    • Posts 88
    • Points 4,910
    RE: maggic via(reverse) Reply

    I agree.

    Setting a flash outer diameter samller then the diameter of the drill would be a full-connect to its assoicated plane.
    I have been doing this for a long time and it works without fail. My only suggestion is specify a Thermal Flash name
    which is descriptive like "DIRECT_CONNECTION" , "FULL_CONTACT", "NO_THERMAL" so its clear to the
    FAB Vendor what needs to be done.

    At one time setting the Thermal Relief to NULL would cause an errror or unepected results during artwork generation.
    I seem to rememeber the regular pad being used in these cases but the results may not be what you are looking for.

    Anyone else out there have an ideas or suggestions ?

    Hope this helps,
    Mike Catrambone


    Originally posted in cdnusers.org by mcatramb91
    • Post Points: 0
  • Sun, Oct 29 2006 5:20 PM

    • archive
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Fri, Jul 4 2008
    • Posts 88
    • Points 4,910
    RE: maggic via(reverse) Reply

    Oh, I think if the regular pad is applied for substitution, it would likely be no other than "seperation"
    My consideration is the size: regular pad is bigger than the drilled hole, but smaller than the anti-pad.regularly,right?
    then,if the common seperation way is to plot the antipad away in the layer,how about plot away the regular pad away,according to the same charactor of both regular pad and antipad: bigger dia than the drilled-hole.
    Is that possible?

    Mike,thank you very much, i believe that your sharing the smaller-flash experience has greately helped and encouraged me!

    NCUT
    summer


    Originally posted in cdnusers.org by tfsummer
    • Post Points: 0
Page 1 of 1 (3 items)
Sort Posts:
Started by archive at 26 Oct 2006 10:42 PM. Topic has 2 replies.