Home > Community > Forums > PCB Design > Package keepouts

Email

* Required Fields

Recipients email * (separate multiple addresses with commas)

Your name *

Your email *

Message *

Contact Us

* Required Fields
First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Company / Institution *

Comments: *

 Package keepouts 

Last post Mon, Oct 23 2006 3:25 PM by archive. 2 replies.
Started by archive 23 Oct 2006 03:25 PM. Topic has 2 replies and 710 views
Page 1 of 1 (3 items)
Sort Posts:
  • Mon, Oct 23 2006 3:25 PM

    • archive
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Fri, Jul 4 2008
    • Posts 88
    • Points 4,930
    Package keepouts Reply

    Hi, all,

    How would I go about defining a package keepout area for other packages, but at the same time include connectors in the keepout area?

     

    Regards,
    Tony G


    Originally posted in cdnusers.org by analog_tony_g
    • Post Points: 0
  • Mon, Oct 23 2006 3:53 PM

    • archive
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Fri, Jul 4 2008
    • Posts 88
    • Points 4,930
    RE: Package keepouts Reply

    I would simply define a Room on the board where these connectors will be placed.

    - Define region using Setup > Outlines > Room Outline..
    - In the Room Outline form specify a descriptive Room Name and check HARD in the Room Properties section.
    - Define the region then close the form by selecting OK.
    - Using Edit > Property, Add the ROOM component property to the connectors with the value matching the name you specified previously in the Room Outline form.

    That's it.. Any components that do not have the ROOM component property value with matches the room name will DRC when placed in the area.

    Hope this helps,
    Mike Catrambone
    UTStarcom, Inc.


    Originally posted in cdnusers.org by mcatramb91
    • Post Points: 0
  • Sun, Oct 29 2006 6:32 AM

    • archive
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Fri, Jul 4 2008
    • Posts 88
    • Points 4,930
    RE: Package keepouts Reply

    Here is how i manage it:
    All my conncetors, leds and what should be at board edge have a place boundary starting at 0.1mm from pcb.
    All others begin at 0.
    When i draw package kkepout at the edge of pcb, the min height is 0 and max 0.1mm.

    It works fine.


    Originally posted in cdnusers.org by jcteyssier
    • Post Points: 0
Page 1 of 1 (3 items)
Sort Posts:
Started by archive at 23 Oct 2006 03:25 PM. Topic has 2 replies.