Home > Community > Forums > Custom IC Design > DRC error AMTS maximum MTOP spacing

Email

* Required Fields

Recipients email * (separate multiple addresses with commas)

Your name *

Your email *

Message *

Contact Us

* Required Fields
First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Company / Institution *

Comments: *

 DRC error AMTS maximum MTOP spacing 

Last post Wed, May 14 2008 11:52 PM by archive. 1 replies.
Started by archive 14 May 2008 11:52 PM. Topic has 1 replies and 2032 views
Page 1 of 1 (2 items)
Sort Posts:
  • Wed, May 14 2008 11:52 PM

    • archive
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Fri, Jul 4 2008
    • Posts 88
    • Points 4,930
    DRC error AMTS maximum MTOP spacing Reply

    Hello all.

    I'm a trained physicist trying to get to grips with Cadence Virtuoso. I'm now designing a custom IC and have had a few issues.  I'm using AMS 0.35 um technology kit (not sure if this info is particularly important but thought I would include it anyway).

    When doing the DRC I am met with the following:

    AMTS1 Maximum MTOP spacing when the width of one or both MTOP shapes is less than 10um.

    I have looked on these forums and elsewhere but cant seem to find what out

     a) what this error means (I'm guessing it has something to do with the top metal layer)
     b) how to correct the error.

    Any assistance is much appreciated.

    Many thanks,

    James                                                                                                                    


    Originally posted in cdnusers.org by jgrant3
    • Post Points: 0
  • Thu, May 15 2008 6:49 AM

    • archive
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Fri, Jul 4 2008
    • Posts 88
    • Points 4,930
    RE: DRC error AMTS maximum MTOP spacing Reply

    You should look up the rule in your Design Rule document for the process you're using. Almost certainly they've given the rule names in the DRC deck similar names to what they are in the documentation.

    However, it suggests that shapes on the top metal need to be spaced no more than a certain amount if either shape involved is less than 10um wide. Some kind of density rule. But without seeing the design rule document, I couldn't say. If you're really unsure, ask the provider of the technology...

    Regards,

    Andrew.


    Originally posted in cdnusers.org by adbeckett
    • Post Points: 0
Page 1 of 1 (2 items)
Sort Posts:
Started by archive at 14 May 2008 11:52 PM. Topic has 1 replies.