Home > Community > Forums > PCB Design > stepped bore for mechanical hole

Email

* Required Fields

Recipients email * (separate multiple addresses with commas)

Your name *

Your email *

Message *

Contact Us

* Required Fields
First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Company / Institution *

Comments: *

 stepped bore for mechanical hole 

Last post Tue, Aug 13 2013 11:10 PM by TooBorg. 5 replies.
Started by TooBorg 07 Aug 2013 03:58 AM. Topic has 5 replies and 595 views
Page 1 of 1 (6 items)
Sort Posts:
  • Wed, Aug 7 2013 3:58 AM

    • TooBorg
    • Top 500 Contributor
    • Joined on Wed, Jul 18 2012
    • Posts 21
    • Points 330
    stepped bore for mechanical hole Reply

    Hi @all!

    I have a question regarding mechanical holes: How do I create "stepped holes"? (Hopefully this is the right expression!?)

    What I mean: I want to create a bore hole with different diameters from both sides - for example the pcb has a thickness of 3mm. The hole should have a diameter of 10mm in the upper mm, afterwards it should have a diameter of 5mm for the remaining 2mm.

    I need this for ceramic inlays. Our pcb manufacturer can do this - but how do I create that padstack?

     

    Thanks in advance!

    • Post Points: 35
  • Thu, Aug 8 2013 3:21 AM

    • kabalee
    • Top 50 Contributor
    • Joined on Wed, Oct 7 2009
    • Trichy, Tamil Nadu
    • Posts 139
    • Points 2,495
    Re: stepped bore for mechanical hole Reply
    hi, if you have any datasheet let me know. i could not under stand your requirement.please explain clearly
    kabee
    • Post Points: 20
  • Thu, Aug 8 2013 3:31 AM

    • TooBorg
    • Top 500 Contributor
    • Joined on Wed, Jul 18 2012
    • Posts 21
    • Points 330
    Re: stepped bore for mechanical hole Reply

    Hi!

     i need a hole like the one in the picture:

    • Post Points: 20
  • Thu, Aug 8 2013 5:39 AM

    • stump1019
    • Top 200 Contributor
    • Joined on Thu, Jul 17 2008
    • Hopkinton, MA
    • Posts 37
    • Points 635
    Re: stepped bore for mechanical hole Reply
    Your initial definition I thought was for 3 different diameters, this view only looks like two. Either way I think that unfortunately the padstack editor is not set up to handle multiple drill sizes. What I thing that you will need to do (unless someone else has a better idea) it to define your padstack using the smallest diameter as a thru hole and then show some type of detail on your fab drawing defining the other oversized diameters and depths. You also would have to account for an anti-pad that would be larger than the largest diameter that you will be using. If you can afford to have the oversized anti pad for all layers you could define it in the padstack. If you need multiple anti pad sizes you'll need to do it at the board level were you can pick anti pads for each layer. Another option that is a bit more complicated and works on plated holes is the use of the backdrill feature in Allegro. For that you should check the online documentation. Even with the backdrill there is a need to manually manipulate the drill table for the oversized drill.
    • Post Points: 5
  • Tue, Aug 13 2013 11:48 AM

    • Randy R
    • Top 50 Contributor
    • Joined on Wed, Jul 16 2008
    • Dupont, WA
    • Posts 192
    • Points 3,025
    Re: stepped bore for mechanical hole Reply

    Another method could be to create a through-hole of 5mm and a blind hole of 10mm (you probably would get a DRC that you could waive).

    Good Day, R².
    • Post Points: 20
  • Tue, Aug 13 2013 11:10 PM

    • TooBorg
    • Top 500 Contributor
    • Joined on Wed, Jul 18 2012
    • Posts 21
    • Points 330
    Re: stepped bore for mechanical hole Reply

    i chose to create those holes with the smallest diameter and with a big keepout. and then i will rely on an autocad drawing.

    • Post Points: 5
Page 1 of 1 (6 items)
Sort Posts:
Started by TooBorg at 07 Aug 2013 03:58 AM. Topic has 5 replies.