Home > Community > Forums > PCB Design > Layering Keepouts

Email

* Required Fields

Recipients email * (separate multiple addresses with commas)

Your name *

Your email *

Message *

Contact Us

* Required Fields
First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Company / Institution *

Comments: *

 Layering Keepouts 

Last post Wed, Mar 13 2013 9:44 AM by KEN13. 5 replies.
Started by KEN13 13 Mar 2013 06:12 AM. Topic has 5 replies and 785 views
Page 1 of 1 (6 items)
Sort Posts:
  • Wed, Mar 13 2013 6:12 AM

    • KEN13
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Wed, Aug 6 2008
    • Pleasant Valley, CT
    • Posts 113
    • Points 1,800
    Layering Keepouts Reply

    Good morning all,

        I have a switch on a pcb which has a button cap placed on it.  I created a round keepout to avoid placing components around the switch which will hit the button cap.  I draw the actuator as a second placebound top for when I view the board in 3D.  Since the actuator for the switch is higher than the keepout for the button cap I get a DRC error.  Is it possible to layer the keepouts so I can place a higher keepout or "keepout void" within the button cap keepout or is the only way is to change the height of the switch actuator placebound top?

    Thank you,

    Ken

    Have a good day, Ken Capture 16.5 S022, Layout 16.2.0p001, PCB Editor 16.5 S025
    Filed under:
    • Post Points: 20
  • Wed, Mar 13 2013 6:25 AM

    • mcatramb91
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Thu, Jan 3 2013
    • Chelmsford, MA
    • Posts 95
    • Points 4,920
    Re: Layering Keepouts Reply

    Hi Ken,

    You can add Min/Max Height to the second placebound so it vaults over the first placebound. 

    The second placebound will have a Min Height set to the Max Height of the first placebound so they never come in contact with each other in the Z-Axis and you won't get a DRC. 

    Hope this helps
    Mike Catrambone

    • Post Points: 20
  • Wed, Mar 13 2013 8:12 AM

    • KEN13
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Wed, Aug 6 2008
    • Pleasant Valley, CT
    • Posts 113
    • Points 1,800
    Re: Layering Keepouts Reply

    Mike,

       The switch actuator goes from 185 to 390.  (in mils) The first keepout is min 260, max 300, diameter 500(rim on the button).  The second keepout is min 300, max 500, diameter 250(button height).  I get 2 DRC errors...one constraint 260, actual 390, and the second constraint 300, actual 390.  Any suggestions?

     

    Thank you,

    Ken

     

    Have a good day, Ken Capture 16.5 S022, Layout 16.2.0p001, PCB Editor 16.5 S025
    • Post Points: 35
  • Wed, Mar 13 2013 8:59 AM

    • mcatramb91
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Thu, Jan 3 2013
    • Chelmsford, MA
    • Posts 95
    • Points 4,920
    Re: Layering Keepouts Reply

    You could reduce the placebound height of the switch actuator so it goes from 185 to 260 instead of 185 to 390. 

    The only other option is to create openings in the other two placebounds for "rim of the button" and the "button height" so the switch actuator passes thru them without contacting them. Of course this becomes more difficult because you cannot have voids in placebound shapes so I normally goes with the first option to save the extra work.

    Hope this helps,
    Mike Catrambone

    • Post Points: 20
  • Wed, Mar 13 2013 9:44 AM

    • KEN13
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Wed, Aug 6 2008
    • Pleasant Valley, CT
    • Posts 113
    • Points 1,800
    Re: Layering Keepouts Reply

    Thank you both for your answers.  I will problably just make a complex keepout.

    Thanks,

    Ken

    Have a good day, Ken Capture 16.5 S022, Layout 16.2.0p001, PCB Editor 16.5 S025
    • Post Points: 5
Page 1 of 1 (6 items)
Sort Posts:
Started by KEN13 at 13 Mar 2013 06:12 AM. Topic has 5 replies.