Home > Community > Forums > PCB Design > Minimum apect ratio for fabrication

Email

* Required Fields

Recipients email * (separate multiple addresses with commas)

Your name *

Your email *

Message *

Contact Us

* Required Fields
First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Company / Institution *

Comments: *

 Minimum apect ratio for fabrication 

Last post Mon, Jul 23 2012 7:30 AM by padmaster. 2 replies.
Started by KASGD 11 Jul 2012 06:05 AM. Topic has 2 replies and 1533 views
Page 1 of 1 (3 items)
Sort Posts:
  • Wed, Jul 11 2012 6:05 AM

    • KASGD
    • Not Ranked
    • Joined on Fri, Oct 9 2009
    • Posts 10
    • Points 170
    Minimum apect ratio for fabrication Reply

    Dear all,

    Can any one tell what is the minimum aspect ratio required for PCB fabrication?

     

    Regards,

    Venkatesh. 

     

    • Post Points: 35
  • Sun, Jul 22 2012 3:59 AM

    • seandm69
    • Not Ranked
    • Joined on Thu, Jun 18 2009
    • Posts 1
    • Points 5
    Re: Minimum apect ratio for fabrication Reply

    We have done 30:1 with a .4mm multisite design on a .188 thick board using mech drills with both DDI and R&D a few years back.. Yields were not that great, but it was doable. R&D actually did a better job at it with boards in 10 days and that was back 2007.

    Now most customers would be prefer an HDI process for reliability purposes.

    • Post Points: 5
  • Mon, Jul 23 2012 7:30 AM

    • padmaster
    • Top 150 Contributor
    • Joined on Mon, Mar 2 2009
    • Huntsville, AL
    • Posts 60
    • Points 825
    Re: Minimum apect ratio for fabrication Reply

    I try to maintain 9:1 but I have gone to 11:1 on thick boards with .8mm pitch BGA.

    • Post Points: 5
Page 1 of 1 (3 items)
Sort Posts:
Started by KASGD at 11 Jul 2012 06:05 AM. Topic has 2 replies.