Home > Community > Forums > PCB Design > Drill size and annular ring size of a PTH pad

Email

* Required Fields

Recipients email * (separate multiple addresses with commas)

Your name *

Your email *

Message *

Contact Us

* Required Fields
First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Company / Institution *

Comments: *

 Drill size and annular ring size of a PTH pad 

Last post Fri, Sep 26 2008 9:58 PM by C Shiva. 4 replies.
Started by C Shiva 16 Sep 2008 11:55 PM. Topic has 4 replies and 7682 views
Page 1 of 1 (5 items)
Sort Posts:
  • Tue, Sep 16 2008 11:55 PM

    • C Shiva
    • Top 50 Contributor
    • Joined on Tue, Jul 15 2008
    • Bangalore, Karnataka
    • Posts 168
    • Points 3,470
    Drill size and annular ring size of a PTH pad Reply

     Hello everone,

     What is standard method of drill and annular ring size of a PTH pin? In other words, how much dimension we have to add to a PTH pin to define a drill and annular ring size? According to one source we have to add 10 mils to the pin size to define drill size and have to add 25 mils to the drill size to define annular ring. Is it correct? Any reply will be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Shiva.

    • Post Points: 35
  • Wed, Sep 17 2008 1:27 AM

    • oldmouldy
    • Top 10 Contributor
    • Joined on Tue, Jul 15 2008
    • Woking, Surrey
    • Posts 1,444
    • Points 24,570
    Re: Drill size and annular ring size of a PTH pin Reply

    There may well be a standard but it is probably best to talk to your fabricator on this.

    The PCB tool is going to be specifying the finshed hole size, the fabricator will be using a larger drill than this to account for plating and machine tolerance, that will have an impact on how large the pad needs to be to remain attached to the board and still a complete shape, that is, not drilled through the edge.

    Many fabricators who offer a prototype service will post their "no adder" rules on their web sites, these might be a good starting point if you don't have a specific fabricator in mind.

    Within reason, larger is always better.

    • Post Points: 20
  • Thu, Sep 18 2008 2:43 AM

    • tltoth
    • Top 50 Contributor
    • Joined on Fri, Aug 29 2008
    • Miskolc, Hungary
    • Posts 192
    • Points 2,850
    Re: Drill size and annular ring size of a PTH pin Reply

     There is a rule of thumb. If nothing else is specified, the pad diameter should be at least 1.5x or 2x of diameter of the hole.

    • Post Points: 5
  • Fri, Sep 26 2008 10:40 AM

    • arcwilson
    • Not Ranked
    • Joined on Thu, Jul 31 2008
    • San Francisco, CA
    • Posts 13
    • Points 215
    Re: Drill size and annular ring size of a PTH pad Reply
    • Post Points: 5
  • Fri, Sep 26 2008 9:58 PM

    • C Shiva
    • Top 50 Contributor
    • Joined on Tue, Jul 15 2008
    • Bangalore, Karnataka
    • Posts 168
    • Points 3,470
    Re: Drill size and annular ring size of a PTH pad Reply
    Thanks arcwilson. Really useful file.
     
    Shiva.
    • Post Points: 5
Page 1 of 1 (5 items)
Sort Posts:
Started by C Shiva at 16 Sep 2008 11:55 PM. Topic has 4 replies.