Home > Community > Forums > PCB Design > How to make a custom pad for a flex circuit

Email

* Required Fields

Recipients email * (separate multiple addresses with commas)

Your name *

Your email *

Message *

Contact Us

* Required Fields
First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Company / Institution *

Comments: *

 How to make a custom pad for a flex circuit 

Last post Wed, Oct 30 2013 2:44 PM by DonlAZ. 4 replies.
Started by pitbull107 18 Aug 2013 03:08 AM. Topic has 4 replies and 1476 views
Page 1 of 1 (5 items)
Sort Posts:
  • Sun, Aug 18 2013 3:08 AM

    • pitbull107
    • Top 100 Contributor
    • Joined on Thu, Jul 17 2008
    • Berkshire, NY
    • Posts 64
    • Points 1,185
    How to make a custom pad for a flex circuit Reply

     How can I make a custom pad for a flex circuit?  It looks like I  can use a "shape" (.ssm), but how do I do that?  What I want is a circular pad with a "hold down" tab but have only a circular mask..

     

    • Post Points: 20
  • Sun, Aug 18 2013 12:30 PM

    • redwire
    • Top 10 Contributor
    • Joined on Thu, Jul 17 2008
    • Allen, TX
    • Posts 874
    • Points 13,460
    Re: How to make a custom pad for a flex circuit Reply

     Create the shapes in the shape editor.  Sounds like you're aware of the .ssms.  Be aware of the centroid of the shape -- you might have to tune the "offset" in the padstack editor when calling out the shape.  Otherwise just select the shape from the padstack editor.  As long as the shape is in your symbol path Allegro will find it in the padstack editor.   You do not have to have matching shapes on the layers so you can mix your "tabbed circle" with a regular circular shape.

    • Post Points: 20
  • Mon, Aug 19 2013 2:19 AM

    • pitbull107
    • Top 100 Contributor
    • Joined on Thu, Jul 17 2008
    • Berkshire, NY
    • Posts 64
    • Points 1,185
    Re: How to make a custom pad for a flex circuit Reply

     I made the "shape", but I want a hole (or via) in the center of the circle. When I place a via I immediately get a drc error for shape to pad. I tired to "waive" the drc and it does't waive.  I hate to fool the system by adjusting the drc rule to allow shape to pad. Any other ideas?

    • Post Points: 20
  • Mon, Aug 19 2013 6:23 AM

    • KEN13
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Wed, Aug 6 2008
    • Pleasant Valley, CT
    • Posts 113
    • Points 1,800
    Re: How to make a custom pad for a flex circuit Reply

    When you use the Pad_Designer select the shape symbol for the begin layer and select the drill(via) size you want.  Add the desired bottom side masking.

    Have a good day, Ken Capture 16.5 S022, Layout 16.2.0p001, PCB Editor 16.5 S025
    • Post Points: 20
  • Wed, Oct 30 2013 2:44 PM

    • DonlAZ
    • Top 200 Contributor
    • Joined on Tue, Aug 28 2012
    • Chandler, AZ
    • Posts 36
    • Points 495
    Re: How to make a custom pad for a flex circuit Reply

    I created a shape and added soldermask as its a LCC part with the 8 inside pads that are beveled but my problem is that the ratsnest connects to the outside corner of the shape and not the center of the shape where the origin is located. How can I get it to connect to the center of the shape?

    • Post Points: 5
Page 1 of 1 (5 items)
Sort Posts:
Started by pitbull107 at 18 Aug 2013 03:08 AM. Topic has 4 replies.