Home > Community > Forums > PCB Design > how to plate the edge drill

Email

* Required Fields

Recipients email * (separate multiple addresses with commas)

Your name *

Your email *

Message *

Contact Us

* Required Fields
First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Company / Institution *

Comments: *

 how to plate the edge drill 

Last post Mon, Aug 19 2013 2:23 PM by newstyle. 6 replies.
Started by newstyle 17 Aug 2013 09:54 PM. Topic has 6 replies and 668 views
Page 1 of 1 (7 items)
Sort Posts:
  • Sat, Aug 17 2013 9:54 PM

    • newstyle
    • Top 500 Contributor
    • Joined on Tue, Jul 2 2013
    • Posts 34
    • Points 685
    how to plate the edge drill Reply

    I have a small board, the outline of the edge have two half circles, it need copper pated wall.  I know we can use via if it is in the middle of the board. But how about the edge ?

    The board outline is attached. Thanks for your help.

     


    • Post Points: 35
  • Sat, Aug 17 2013 10:53 PM

    Re: how to plate the edge drill Reply

    Instead of a software question, this looks like something your fabricator needs to be involved with.

    Any vias drilled before plate are going to be plated.  Non plated holes either need special processing or they are part of the secondary drill.  If this is for an RF board, would ground stitching vias along the edge alleviate the need for expensive edge plating? 

     

    • Post Points: 5
  • Mon, Aug 19 2013 7:48 AM

    • KEN13
    • Top 75 Contributor
    • Joined on Wed, Aug 6 2008
    • Pleasant Valley, CT
    • Posts 113
    • Points 1,800
    Re: how to plate the edge drill Reply

         You could place plated through holes at the correct locations and when the board fabrication is complete the half circles left will be plated.  One of the boards we have here has a switch on the edge of the board.  The holes for the 2 dog ears fall on the score line.  When the board is is trimmed, what is left is slightly larger than a half circle which is plated, but it works.

    Have a good day, Ken Capture 16.5 S022, Layout 16.2.0p001, PCB Editor 16.5 S025
    • Post Points: 20
  • Mon, Aug 19 2013 9:46 AM

    • newstyle
    • Top 500 Contributor
    • Joined on Tue, Jul 2 2013
    • Posts 34
    • Points 685
    Re: how to plate the edge drill Reply

    Hi, ,Ken and Robert, Thanks for your guys response, that make sense. I will put PTH at that hole.

    • Post Points: 20
  • Mon, Aug 19 2013 10:49 AM

    Re: how to plate the edge drill Reply

    Is the edge plating to increase current carrying capability? 

    You are using threaded mounting hardware inserted through the half circles...  Usually we can't risk metal shavings broken/scraped off by the screw threads, causing a short somewhere else.

    FWIW...

    • Post Points: 20
  • Mon, Aug 19 2013 2:22 PM

    • newstyle
    • Top 500 Contributor
    • Joined on Tue, Jul 2 2013
    • Posts 34
    • Points 685
    Re: how to plate the edge drill Reply

    same project, but different question

     I want to add pated copper at the two curves.  How to modify Zcopy shaped. How to remove the other  shape?

    Shape->manual void->  (only common shape)

    what can I do ? Thanks,

     

     


    • Post Points: 5
  • Mon, Aug 19 2013 2:23 PM

    • newstyle
    • Top 500 Contributor
    • Joined on Tue, Jul 2 2013
    • Posts 34
    • Points 685
    Re: how to plate the edge drill Reply

    we have two posts that connected with the two circle parts, so they are conductive.

    • Post Points: 5
Page 1 of 1 (7 items)
Sort Posts:
Started by newstyle at 17 Aug 2013 09:54 PM. Topic has 6 replies.