Home > Community > Forums > PCB Design > Please Explain IPC std

Email

* Required Fields

Recipients email * (separate multiple addresses with commas)

Your name *

Your email *

Message *

Contact Us

* Required Fields
First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Company / Institution *

Comments: *

 Please Explain IPC std 

Last post Wed, Oct 8 2008 11:20 AM by tltoth. 1 replies.
Started by rinj 06 Oct 2008 09:08 PM. Topic has 1 replies and 1952 views
Page 1 of 1 (2 items)
Sort Posts:
  • Mon, Oct 6 2008 9:08 PM

    • rinj
    • Top 500 Contributor
    • Joined on Thu, Sep 18 2008
    • Blr, Karnataka
    • Posts 23
    • Points 455
    Please Explain IPC std Reply

    Dear all,

    Can anyvody explain me about the following:

    IPC2221A PCB Design Table 5.1 Fabrication considerations, last 2 points:

    1. Conductor spacing<=0.1mm

    2. Circuit Feature(conductor Width): <=0.1mm

    Is this details regarding track width & spacing?

    Normally, Track width will be depends on the current carrying. Width  & spacing  less than  0.0039" is too small & it is not common, right?

    So why it is given as recommended points.

     

    Thanks

    rinj

    • Post Points: 20
  • Wed, Oct 8 2008 11:20 AM

    • tltoth
    • Top 50 Contributor
    • Joined on Fri, Aug 29 2008
    • Miskolc, Hungary
    • Posts 192
    • Points 2,850
    Re: Please Explain IPC std Reply

    It is not a recommended spacing and width. All it suggest that there are technical problems concerning etching (manufacturing of the board) when one designs tracks with such a small size and spacing, i.e. avoid this.

    • Post Points: 5
Page 1 of 1 (2 items)
Sort Posts:
Started by rinj at 06 Oct 2008 09:08 PM. Topic has 1 replies.